Houston’s Premier PK3 – 12th Grade International Day School

Athletic Awards

Sportsmanship Award

The Awty Rams Male and Female Sportsmanship Awards are nominated and selected by the coaching staff. The criteria for the award is as follows: the athletes chosen for this award should possess a tremendous team-first attitude. Playing time should not be a major factor – these are the players coaches love to have on their team because they come to practice every day with spirit, enthusiasm, a great work ethic, and a positive attitude In addition to team contributions, the athletes should be good citizens, showing dependability and character in all school environments.

  • 2017 Sandy Georges, Jackson Meyer
  • 2016 Kaia Daniel, Gaetano Dona-Jehan
  • 2015 Marie Corcoran, Connor Grace
  • 2014 Sydney Arceneaux, Jonathan Sload
  • 2013 Tommy Berrueta, Katie Hillyer
  • 2012 Ryder Aguilera, Anna Schroeder
  • 2011 Alice Namtvedt, Ryder Aguilera
  • 2010 Juliette Eulderink, Kendall Russ
  • 2009 Charlotte Peeters, Peter Flink
  • 2008 Charlotte Peeters, Alec Leverette
  • 2007 Lucie Pognonec, Stephan Gabillard
  • 2006 Nour Tabbara, Spencer Russ
  • 2005 Lucie Pognonec, Philippe Baron
  • 2004 Lucie Pognonec, Patrick Offner
  • 2003 Virginie Roveillo, David Blackwood
  • 2002 Mara Ballard, Graeme Brown
  • 2001 Michel Ballard, Jayce Lewis

Scholar Athlete

  • 2017 Omar Abbouchi, Steffi Halow
  • 2016 Roni Midyat, Ellana Slade
  • 2015 Rohan Krishna, Sydney Ladner
  • 2014 Marco Montiero, Emma Vales
  • 2013 Nikki Chavanelle, Kouros Sazegar
  • 2012 Will Eldridge, Colette Mark
  • 2011 Hiromi Oka, Ziad Saqr
  • 2010 Clare Parker, Thomas Garnier
  • 2009 Mansi Sheth, Thomas Garnier
  • 2008 Colleen Hogan, Aurian De La Noue
  • 2007 Emma Keeling, Sean Sarginson
  • 2006 Sara Gelb, Masaru Oka
  • 2005 Anouk Van Der Linden, Masaru Oka
  • 2004 Rosalind Herendeen, Elliott Pallett
  • 2003 Anna Wittenberg, Nick Kostov
  • 2002 Jason Page, Malin Fuglesang
  • 2001 Philip Foster, Joanna Hedge
  • 2000 Pamela Kellet
  • 1999 Andrea Albin

Athletic Director’s Award

  • 2017 Anaelle Lahitte-Crohare
  • 2016 Christina Moreno
  • 2015 Nikita Prasad
  • 2014 Madison Aguilera
  • 2013 Louise Dorel
  • 2012 Ryan Van Mechelen
  • 2011 Jonathan Salyers, Esther Scheneau
  • 2010 Martin Dorel
  • 2009 David Watson

Athlete of The Year

  • 2017 Nico Motta, Rebeka Mrozkiewicz
  • 2016 Connor Grace, Amelia Ward
  • 2015 Aaron Hurd, Amelia Ward
  • 2014 Bella Grant, Aaron Hurd
  • 2013 Sydney Arceneaux, Aaron Hurd
  • 2012 Jonathan Freeman, Giovanna Manisck
  • 2011 Babette Hohrath, Ryan Van Mechelen
  • 2010 Babette Hohrath, Charlotte Peeters, Remy Sutherland
  • 2009 Babette Hohrath, Stephan Gabillard
  • 2008 Sophie Peeters, Stephan Gabillard
  • 2007 Sophie Peeters
  • 2006 Lucie Pognonec, Patrick Offner
  • 2005 Catherine Baumgartner, Patrick Offner
  • 2004 Anna Wittenberg, Jared Mark
  • 2003 Malin Fuglesang, Brandon Buchanan
  • 2002 Lisa Hedge, Dean Page
  • 2001 Lisa Hedge, Garrett Johnson, Bernard Allen
  • 2000 Alix Banham, Phil Foster
  • 1999 Mona Lisa Al Attar, Satrap Yuksek
  • 1998 Francesca Bates, Sammy Sabbahi
  • 1997 Elizabeth Madec, Jacek Mucha
  • 1996 Elizabeth Madec, Arnaud Debuyl, Jacek Mucha
  • 1995 Stephanie Herbert, Andy Taleghany
  • 1994 Vesi Ivanova, Matteo Sclocchi, Iain Watson
  • 1993 Vesi Ivanova, Sonny Bazbaz
  • 1992 Alexandra Gajewski, Christina Pease, Mark Palmer
  • 1991 Susan Hittner, Mark Palmer
  • 1990 Alexandra Gajewski, Luis Martinez
  • 1989 Stacie Spangler, Eric Barriere
  • 1988 Carlos Higginbotham
  • 1987 Ken Totz
  • 1986 Francesco Masi
  • 1985 Robert Gol
  • 1984 Andy Totz
  • 1983 Juan Rodriguez
  • 1982 Bill Baines
  • 1981 Bill Robinson
  • 1980 John Rodgers