Houston’s Premier PK3 – 12th Grade International Day School

Language Departments

ENGLISH DEPARTMENT

Head of the English Department
Jan Castleberry

Natalie Baba – Middle School, Upper School
Margaret Buehler – Upper School, IB
Janice Castleberry – IB
Greg Cullinan – Middle School
Wendy Laughton – Middle School, Upper School
Mariza Mangal-Rosado – Middle School, Upper School
Françoise Matz – Middle School, French Program
Anna McCorvey – Middle School, Upper School
Patricia McFarlin – IB
Jean Boyd Molly – Middle School, Upper School
Martine Jehan – French Program
Laurence Paul – Middle School, Upper School
Emmanuelle Roussel – Middle School, Upper School
Sam Waugh – Upper School
Ginger Stone – IB
Christopher Webb – Upper School, French Program OIB
Keith Yost – Upper School

FRENCH DEPARTMENT

Head of the French Department
Laura Vermeulen

Ali Al-Maqtari – Upper School
Arlene Carré – Middle School, Upper School, and IB
Fabienne Cowan – French Program
Dr. Jean-Luc Detchessahar – French Program
Anne-Cecile Hardy – French Program
Frédéric Houville – Middle School, Upper School, and IB
Sandrine Jadot – French Program
Bleuenn Simon – French Program
Khira Specht – Middle School, Upper School, and IB
Dr. Nadia Triki – Middle School, Upper School, and IB
Laure Vermeulen – French Program
Maria Cristina Villasenor – Middle and Upper School
Sandrine Villert – Upper School and IB
Odile Zupan – Middle School, Upper School, and IB

SPANISH DEPARTMENT

Head of the Spanish Department
Silvia Calvo-Luis

Renata Bevilacqua – French Program Language Coordinator, Collège, and Lycée
Silvia Calvo-Luis – Middle School, Upper School, and IB
Rosmary Jimenez Hupp – Middle School, Upper School, and IB
Vicky Linares – Middle School, Upper School
Javi Marin – Middle School, Upper School, and IB
Xochitl Marin – Middle School, Upper School, and IB
Jorge Marquez – Middle School, Upper School, and IB
María Páez de Salinas – Middle School, Upper School, and IB
Maria Cristina Villaseñor – Middle School, Upper School, Collège, and Lycée
Cristina Soria Yagüe – Middle School, Upper School, Collège, and Lycée

WORLD LANGUAGES DEPARTMENT

Head of the World Languages Department
Javi Marin

ARABIC

Ali Al-Maqtari – Middle School, Upper School, and IB
Catherine Abi Nader – Middle and Upper School, IB, and French Program

CHINESE

Tzu-Hui Dequin – Middle School and French Program
Jiayao Pang – Chinese Coordinator, Middle School, Upper School, and IB
Tairong Zheng – Middle School, Upper School, and IB
Meggie Wu – Middle School, Upper School, and IB

DUTCH

Miranda de Vries – Middle School, Upper School, IB Dutch Coordinator, and Dutch Coordinator
Iris Jongejan – Early Learning, Lower School, IB, and French Program

Click here for the Dutch program's website.

GERMAN

  • Lioba Royal – Middle School, Upper School, and IB
  • Juergen Mueller – Middle School, Upper School, and IB

HEBREW

Rinat Alatin – Upper School

ITALIAN

Giulia Iasoni – Middle School and IB CAS

JAPANESE

Akiko Onda – Upper School

KOREAN

Minjeong Kim – Middle School

NORWEGIAN

Sigrid Melle – Middle School

POLISH

Hanna Tomaszkiewicz – French Program

RUSSIAN

Alex Balaban – Middle School, Upper School, IB, and French Program

URDU

Talat Awais – Upper School and IB