LoginSearch
French Section  International Section
email page print page small type large type
The Awty International School
Home >
Academics > Languages
Tools :

Languages

We Speak Your Language

The main goal of the Awty Language Program is to become a three-track immersion school, where Spanish, English, and French are the primary languages. To reflect the international diversity at Awty, additional languages are available at different levels and under specific conditions determined by the school*. They include, but are not limited to, Arabic, Chinese, Dutch, German, Italian, Japanese, Persian (Farsi), Polish, Norwegian, and Russian.

*Additional fees apply to those language classes. Please contact the Language Department for more information on the language policy.

Javi Marin
School Languages Director

 

The Programs and The Teachers

English Department

Jan Castleberry
Head of the English Department


SECONDARY SCHOOL

  • Emily Ambrosino – Middle School
  • Margaret Buehler – Middle School and Upper School
  • Jan Castleberry – IB
  • Joshua Culbreath – Upper School, French section
  • Greg Cullinan – Middle School
  • Martine Jehan – Lycée
  • Mariza Mangal-Rosado – Middle and Upper School 
  • Françoise Matz – Middle School
  • Dr. Tricia McFarlin – IB
  • Jean Boyd Molly – Middle School and Upper School
  • Carol Munn – Middle School and Upper School
  • Laurence Paul – French section, Middle School
  • Emmanuelle Roussel – Middle School and Upper School
  • Ginger Stone – IB
  • Sam Waugh – Upper School
  • Dr. Keith Yost – Middle School and Upper School

 

LOWER SCHOOL

Classroom Teachers & Assistants

  • Jill L’Abbate – 5th Classroom Teacher
  • Jessica Smith – 5th Classroom Teacher
  • Catherine Sovany- 5th Classroom Teacher
  • Carly Bulnes – 4th Classroom Teacher
  • Carolines Lassiter – 4th Classroom Teacher
  • Erica Aguirre – 4th Classroom Assistant
  • Christine Megarity- 4th Classroom Teacher
  • Erika Aguirre – 4th Classroom Teacher
  • Vanitta Clarke – 3rd Classroom Teacher
  • Teresa Mohedas – 3rd Classroom Teacher
  • Lisa Wolff – 3rd Classroom Teacher
  • Lynn Chow – 2nd Classroom Teacher
  • Ruthanne Greenwood – 2nd Classroom Teacher
  • Connie Masera – 2nd Classroom Teacher

L2 Teachers

  • Aixa Avila-Mendoza – Lower School L2 Teacher and L2 Language Team Leader
  • Jeniffer Bullen – Lower School L2 Teacher
  • Lucia Linares – Lower School L2 Teacher
  • Wendy Weil- Lower School L2 Teacher

 

PRESCHOOL

Classroom Teachers & Assistants

  • Kate Cales – Kinder and PK4 Teacher
  • Mary King – Kinder and PK 4 Assistant
  • Jan Case – Kinder Teacher
  • Joanne Chupin – Kinder Assistant
  • Kathy Froelich – Kinder Teacher
  • Elaine Clopton – Kinder Assistant
  • Brittani Morales – Kinder Teacher
  • Sylvie Cherif – Kinder Assistant
  • Fran Shearon – PK 4 Teacher
  • Donka Ivanova – PK 4 Assistant
  • Erika Watson – PK 4 Teacher
  • Goly Wawrose – PK 4 Assistant
  • Sana Momin – PK 3 Teacher
  • Marie Tchokounte – PK 3 Assistant
  • Naomi Rinche – PK 3 Teacher
  • Maria Castillo – PK3 Assistant

French Department

Laure Vermeulen
Head of the French Department


SECONDARY SCHOOL

  • Arlene Carré – Middle School, Upper School, and IB
  • Fabienne Cowan – Collège
  • Dr. Jean-Luc Detchessahar – Collège
  • Gisèle Dwyer Middle School, Upper School, and IB
  • Anne-Cecile Hardy – Collège
  • Frédéric Houville – Middle School, Upper School, and IB
  • Sandrine Jadot – Collège and Lycée
  • Bleuenn Simon – Collège and  Lycée
  • Khira Specht – Middle School, Upper School, and IB
  • Karina Spiliotis – Upper School and IB
  • Dr. Nadia Triki – Middle School
  • Laure Vermeulen – Collège and Lycée
  • Maria Cristina Villasenor – Middle and Upper School
  • Odile Zupan – Middle School, Upper School, and IB

 

LOWER SCHOOL

Classroom Teachers & Assistants

  • Sandrine Meneses – CM2 Teacher
  • Michael Flanet – CM2 Teacher
  • Franciose Burtz – CM2 Teacher
  • Sandrine Masson – CM1 Teacher
  • Celine Mustirene – CM1 Teacher
  • Sandrine Richard – CM1 Teacher
  • Veronique Douet – CE2 Teacher
  • Myriam Wagner – CE2 Assistant
  • Carole Heredia – CE2 Teacher
  • Fanny Lepine – CE2 Teacher
  • Florence Guiheneuf-Boerger – CE1 Teacher
  • Chrystelle Le Gardien – CE1 Teacher
  • Brigitte Poupard – CE1 Teacher
  • Marc Dieudonne – CE1 Assistant
  • Emilie Allain-Fournier – CP Teacher
  • Anne Clonan – CP Teacher
  • Carole Malek – CP Assistant
  • Anne Le Breton – CP Teacher

L2 Teachers

  • Fanny Francitti – Lower School L2 Teacher
  • Aurèlie Cagni – Lower School L2 Teacher and Extra Language Assistant
  • Emilie Rigoli – Lower School L2 Teacher

 

PRESCHOOL

Classroom Teachers & Assistants

  • Elise Devesa – GS Teacher
  • Eliane Nguyen – GS Assistant
  • Stephanie Fallon – GS Teacher
  • Sylvie Cherif – GS Assistant
  • Marie-Do Lee- PS Teacher
  • Sabrina Alati – PS Assistant
  • Beatrice Person- MS Teacher
  • Isabelle Labesse – MS Assistant
  • Sophie Winter – MS Teacher
  • Marianne Andrewski – MS/GS Assistant

Spanish Department

Silvia Calvo-Luis
Head of the Spanish Department


SECONDARY SCHOOL

  • Renata Bevilacqua – Middle and Upper School, French Bilingual Section Coordinator
  • Silvia Calvo-Luis – Middle School, Upper School, and IB
  • Vicky Linares – Middle School, Upper School
  • Javi Marin – IB
  • Xochitl Marin – Middle School, Upper School
  • Jorge Marquez – Middle School, Upper School, and IB 
  • María Páez de Salinas – Middle School, Upper School, and IB
  • Cristina Soria – Middle School, Upper School, Collège, and Lycée
  • Celeste Verastegui – Middle School, Upper School, and IB
  • Maria Cristina Villaseñor – Middle School, Upper School, and IB

 

LOWER SCHOOL

L2 Teachers

  • Tita Cubria – Lower School L2 Teacher
  • Eliana Marchani – Lower School L2 Teacher
  • Mercedes Jarquin– Lower School L2 Teacher
  • Regina Sescosse – Lower School L2 Teacher
  • Susie Suchowiesky – Lower School L2 Teacher

Extra Language Teachers & Assistants

  • Sonia Breaux – Extra Language Teacher
  • Ines Ortiz – Extra Language Teacher
  • Mercedes Jarquin – Language Assistant 1st-5th
  • Demario Pate – Language Assistant 2nd
  • Regina Sescosse – Language Assistant
  • Nicolas Schuessler – Language Assistant 

 

PRESCHOOL

Classroom Teachers & Assistants

  • Olga Alexander – Kinder Teacher
  • Monica Cubria – Kinder Assistant
  • Monica Mohring – PK 4 Teacher
  • Victoria Zsigo – PK 4 Assistant
  • Sofia Arcidiacono – PK 3 Teacher
  • Carmen Gabuzzi – PK 3 Assistant

World Languages

Javi Marin
School Languages Director


ARABIC

  • Ali Al-Maqtari – Arabic Coordinator, Middle School, Upper School, and IB  
  • Majeda Hourani – Middle, Upper School, Collège, and Lycée

 

CHINESE

  • Tzu-Hui Dequin – Middle and Upper School
  • Jiayao Pang – Chinese Coordinator Middle School, Upper School, and IB 
  • Tairong Zheng – Middle School, Upper School, and IB
  • Meggie Wu – Middle School, Upper School, and IB

 

DUTCH

  • Miranda de Vries – Middle School, Upper School, IB Dutch Coordinator, and Dutch Coordinator
  • Erna Forbes – Upper School
  • Iris Jongejan – Lower School

 

GERMAN

  • Lioba Royal – Middle School, Upper School, and IB
  • Erna Forbes – Middle School, Upper School, and IB

 

ITALIAN

  • Patrizia Stankovich – Upper School, IB, and French Baccalauréat

 

JAPANESE

  • Akiko Onda – Middle School

 

NORWEGIAN

  • Sigrid Melle – Collège and Lycée

 

PERSIAN / FARSI

  • Shahrzad Akhavan Middle School

 

POLISH

  • Hanna Tomaszkiewicz – Collège

 

RUSSIAN

  • Alex Balaban – Middle School, Upper School, IB, and French Baccalauréat

 

  Find us on Facebook.  Follow awtyintlschool on Twitter     © AWTY  |  7455 Awty School Lane  |  Houston, Texas, USA 77055  |  T 713 686 4850  |  F 713 686 4956  |  Site Map  |  Contact Us |  Quicklinks
powered by finalsite